Development of high performance saccharification enzymes by artificial modification of surface environment of cellulase
Project/Area Number |
25660139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 木質バイオマス / セルラーゼ / リグニン / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマス |
Research Abstract |
In enzymatic saccharification of cellulosic biomass, it is necessary to decrease the dosage of cellulase. However, it is known that lignin is bound to the cellulase during the saccharification, and inactivates the enzyme. In this research, we modified surface environment of the enzyme to establish the methodology to develop the high performance cellulase having suppressed absorptivity to lignin. We expressed three endoglucanse, EG1, EG2 and EG3 from Trichoderma reesei in Pichia pastris, and analyzed effects of depletion of CBM and carbohydrate chains of the enzymes on the absorptivity to the lignin.