Improvement lignin characteristics by simultaneous disruption of plant peroxidases involved in lignification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI YUJI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGETO Jun  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (70570852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペルオキシダーゼ / マルチノックアウト / 低リグニン / 易分解性リグニン / エネルギー植物 / 遺伝子工学 / プロモーター / プロモータ / タンパク局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin have negative impacts on the biochemical process for producing lignocellulosic biofuels, forage digestibility, and the kappa value in the pulping industry. We recently demonstrated that deficiency of plant peroxidases (Prx) involved in Arabidopsis stem lignification led to both decreased total lignin content and increased uncondensed units of lignin. In this study, we showed simultaneous disruption of these Prx genes resulted in enhancing the phenotypic traits of each single mutant, suggesting that manipulation of Prx genes is an attractive strategy to improve lignin characteristics.