The feeding wood powder to YAMATO corbicula and the increase of molluscous part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA NOBORU  秋田県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30180384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシジミ / ミミズ / セルラーゼ / 食料 / 木粉 / セルロース / 食料としての可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that YAMATO corbicula (Corbicula japonica) possesses the role of "analyst" equivalent to a termite in a forest as feeding, resolution and assimilation of cellulose. In other words, YAMATO corbicula has cellulase in the interior of the body. And an earthworm also has cellulase. So I set it up a purpose that I feed wood powder to corbicula and earthworm and they eat wood powder as food.
When I observed feces of YAMATO corbicula, I could confirmed that small particles gathered as stick-type and they kept nearly uniform density. I judged that they have come out of the anus through an enteron. On the other hand, when the chemical analysis of feces of a brandling was performed, I found out that the amount of holocellulose of feces was less than that of wood power and the amount of lignin of feces was larger than that of wood powder. Finally I can think a brandling also eats cellulose of wood powder.