Exploring the evolution of Helicobacter pylori in deep-sea: a comprehensive analysis of ancestral microbes-host interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Satoshi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深海底熱水活動域 / 細胞外共生 / 環境応答 / マルチオミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying the symbiosis between invertebrates and their epibionts in deep-sea hydrothermal vent environments. We especially have focused on the squat crab which is endemic to Japanese deep-sea hydrothermal fields (approximately 1000m in depth). The crab, on its setae, harbors sulfur-oxidizing symbionts belonging to Epsilonproteobacteria (including Helicobacter pylori) or Gammaproteobacteria. Effects of environmental fluctuations on the transcriptome and metabolome were examined. The molecular data were compared with corresponding data from host-endosymbiont symbiosis in deep-sea or host-pathogen interactions.