Management of coastal areas based on comprehensive evaluation of ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Jun  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10397565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沿岸生態系 / 価値評価 / 保全 / 管理 / 文理融合 / 文理癒合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coastal ecosystems provide a variety of ecosystem services that have high economic values. In order to conduct comprehensive evaluation of economic values of coastal ecosystems, field survey and indirect surveys were conducted. Quantitative and qualitative differences in components of ecosystem services and their economic values were revealed by comparison among the survey sites. Results from the present study suggested that region-specific management is needed for sustainable use of ecosystem services of each site.