| Project/Area Number |
25660148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onikura Norio 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50403936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYOOKA Hiroki 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40432869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 干潟 / 塩分変動 / 間隙水 / 種多様性 / 塩分 / 安定化 / 底質 / 無脊椎動物 / 河口干潟 / 生物間相互作用 / DEM解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured water salinity under and on estuarine tidal flat by salinity loggers. The change of salinity under the flat was smaller than that on the flat, indicating stability of interstitial water salinity in estuarine tidal flats. Such salinity stabilities were measured in many river mouths. The changes of interstitial water salinity had significant correlation with sediment particle diameter on tidal flats. In addition, presence/absence of several fish, crab and bivalve species showed significant relationship with salinity stability of interstitial water. Measuring salinity of interstitial water may be essential for future research concerning tidal flat ecosystem.