Trial to identify genes related with fish characters using bioinformatics and genome database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tohru  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究, 准教授 (10277361)
横井 勇人  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40569729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Hayato  東北大学, 大学院農学研究, 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逃避行動 / 多型性 / ゲノム情報 / メダカ / 魚類 / 繰り返し配列 / 脳機能 / 多型 / トラフグ / 性格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of representative genetic traits required for aquaculture is fish character adequate for breeding, such as non-nervousness. In mammals, polymorphism of single amino acid repeat and microsatellites in promoter region that evolved in the genes related with brain function cause variation of character among strains.
Medaka strains of d-rR and HNI-II have opposing character; the former being tame, while the latter being nervous. Using these two strains, this study aimed at searching the genes correlated with characters of fish strains by using bioinformatics and genome databases. Serotonin receptor, androgen receptor and dopamine receptor were selected as candidate genes. Since polymorphism in repetitive sequences were detected among two strains and wild medaka, it is highly possible that selected three genes are actually correlated with character of strains.