Project/Area Number |
25660152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsufumi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオロギング / 画像 / 加速度 / マンボウ / マッコウクジラ / 深海ザメ / データロガー / 速度 / 採餌 / 社会性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combination of animal-borne cameras and accelerometers revealed the secret lives of cryptic aquatic animals.1) Ocean sunfish: the evidences of foraging siphonophores in deep water and behavioral thermoregulation of ocean sunfish were empirically demonstrated.2) Sperm whale: image of suspended material, possibly squid ink, were associated with bursts of swim speed. These images, likely derived during chasing prey, support the hypothesis that sperm whales actively hunt to capture prey.3) Deep-sea shark: two species of deep-sea sharks showed similar duel vertical migrations: they swam at depth of 200-300 m at night and deeper than 500 m during the day. During vertical movements, all sharks showed higher swimming efforts during descent than ascent to maintain a given swimming speed, and were able to glide uphill for extended periods, indicating that these sharks are in fact positively buoyant in their natural habitats.