Analysis of chum salmon homing behavior on extreme changed natal river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOBATA Shigenori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (00526890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロサケ / 母川回帰 / バイオテレメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the effect of Tsunami (11th, May, 2011) on homing behavior of salmon, salmon were tracked in inner part of Otsuchi bay. Fishes captured at the center of the bay were tagged with ultrasonic transmitter and released. Four prominent behaviors were observed; 1) river entry without access to other river, 2) river entry after a few accesses to river, 3) no river entry without access to other river and 4) no river entry after accesses to river (type 4). In 2014, 2 fishes classified to type 4 were 4 years old which went to sea in 2011. Fishes released after Tsunami will come back to the natal river in this winter, and the effect of Tunami on homing behavior will be clarified by comparing of behavior between fishes before and after Tsunami.