A new attempt to use biosensor for real-time monitoring fish stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Endo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50242326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Takafumi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20106751)
NAKANO Toshiki  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10217797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / ストレス / グルコース / 魚類行動 / 魚類生理 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed wireless biosensor system to monitor the physiological condition of fish. As an important indicator of stress, glucose concentrations are monitored using in vitro blood analysis. This system enables artificial stress-free and non-lethal analysis, and allows for reliable real-time monitoring of fish stress. We investigated stress due to alterations in water chemistry, including dissolved oxygen and ammonia-nitrogen compounds. Stress perceived from behavioural interactions, including attacking behaviour and visual irritation, was also monitored. Water chemistry alterations induced increases in the glucose concentration (stress) that decreased with removal of the stimulus. For behavioural interactions, stress levels change with avoidance, sensory behaviour and activity. We believe that the proposed biosensor system could be useful for rapid, reliable, and convenient analysis of the fish physiological condition and accurately reflects the stress experienced by fish.