Harvesting energy from the oscillation of aquatic animals for a gyroscope data-logger to investigate fish feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobuaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20252497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Hiromichi  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科 (20534423)
KAWABATA Yuuki  長崎大学水産, 環境科学総合研究科 附属環東シナ海環境資源研究センター (50606712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータロガー / 振動発電 / エナジーハーベスト / 加速度 / ジャイロスコープ / 電池寿命 / バイオロギング / energy harvest / 回転運動 / 摂餌行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Battery has been one of the constraints for monitoring longer-term movement of aquatic animals by animal-borne data-loggers. To overcome this, a prototype using a vibration-powered generator was developed, and the feasibility was investigated. The system was composed of a vibration-powered generator and data-logger with acceleration, pressure, and temperature sensors, and they were connected via a 5-m bending resistance cable. The system can start when enough voltage is charged in a capacitor inside. The generator was attached to the peduncle of the fish with another small data-logger to measure the acceleration of caudal fin movement, and then the fish was released in a tank. While the fish actively swam in the tank, it was impossible to initiate the sensor measurements because there was not enough charged. However, the voltage manually charged before the experiment, decreased more slowly in the fish experiment than that of the control experiment without the generator.