Effect of LED colors on stress responses in pufferfish (Takifugu rubripes)larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI AKIHIKO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10332842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス行動 / 色覚 / LED / ニューロステロイド / 色波長 / 視物質 / ストレス / 脳・神経回路 / ラジアルグリア / エストロゲン / 育種 / ストレス反応 / アロマターゼ / 攻撃・逃避 / 成長ホルモン / オプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of LED on the growth and behavior of the larvae of Japanese pufferfish, Takifugu rubripes. Under the red wavelength, the fries moved to the water tank wall as a stress response. The dwarf fishes grew irradiating starts on the eye-formed late embryo stage. Switching the wavelength from red to blue or darkness, the fries dispersed immediately off the wall. It indicates blue signal induce the similar behavior to the darkness. We conclude pufferfish larvae recognize the red color as a danger signal, the blue color as a safe signal to determine their best position in the water. The balance of light colors may be important physical factor to control larvae’s growth and behavior in their birth place of the ocean as well as aquatic culture farm.