Effects of acoustic environment in rearing tank on Japanese eel reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Hirohiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60169381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水中音響環境 / ニホンウナギ / 性成熟 / 生殖内分泌 / 産卵 / 種苗生産 / ウナギ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop techniques to induce sexual maturation of Japanese eel by environmental control, we investigated the influence of acoustic environments in rearing tank on the sexual maturation of eels. We found that acoustic environment in rearing tank have more noise than those in the eel natural habitat. In the next step, we prepared eel rearing tanks which can keep quiet acoustic environment. Using the tank, we found that serum estradiol and testosterone levels were higher both in quiet acoustic tanks and in tanks running Morzart’s healing sound than those in noisy tanks. These results suggest that acoustic environments in rearing tanks should be considered to initiate sexual maturation of Japanese eel.