Sea urchin has steroid hormone metabolism ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ura Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90360940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
IJIRI Shigeho  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウニ / 海産無脊椎動物 / 内分泌 / ステロイド / 核内受容体 / P450 / 次世代シークエンス / 生殖巣 / ステロイド合成 / ステロイド代謝 / MYP / ステロイドホルモン / CYP / STAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still unclear that the endocrine system such as synthesize and/or embolism of steroid hormones during the period of gonadal growth in sea urchin. This study aimed to identify genes involved in gonadal growth and to investigate gene expression in the period of gonadal growth in sea urchin. RNA-seq analysis using next-generation sequencer was carried out on growing gonads of the Northern sea urchin, Mesocentrotus nudus. BLASTn analysis identified 22 transcripts potentially involved endocrine factors such as nuclear receptor (NR) and 21 transcripts of P450 in the growing gonad. However, the homologous genes as ER, AR, P450scc, P450c17, P450arom were not observed in sea urchin. In these analysis, it is suggested that sea urchin has no sex steroid hormones as same as vertebrate. These results suggested that sea urchin synthesized steroid hormones as same as other insects.