Revision and application of polyspermy in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KATSUTOSHI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00137902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords倍数体 / 胚操作 / ICSI / 顕微注射 / 受精 / モザイク / 雄性発生 / ドジョウ / ICSI / フローサイトメトリー / ゼブラフィッシュ / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 1, 10, 100 or 1000 spermatozoa of albino male were microinjected into an activated and then dechorionated egg of wild-type female loach Misgurnus anguillicaudatus. The group injected with about 1000 spermatozoa gave 87% cleavage rate, almost equivalent to control and 6% hatched. When dechorionated eggs were inseminated with sperm to induce polyspermy, 2% hatched. Expression of albino trait and all-male inheritance of microsatellite DNA markers concluded that most resultant haploid, mosaic including haploid cells, and tetraploid embryos were androgenetically developed progeny. While diploid, triploid, aneuploid and mosaic embryos also occurred by the fusion of egg nucleus and single to multiple numbers of sperm nuclei. Similar development was observed in microinjected and polyspermy eggs of zebrafish.