Development of an analytical method for enantiomeric marine phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Yutaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60142709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 光学異性体 / キラルHPLC / 質量分析 / 分子種分析 / 細菌 / 大豆 / 卵黄 / ラセミ体 / キラルHPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral-phase high-performance liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) for direct enantiomer separations of phosphatidylcholines (PtdCho) and phosphatidylethanolamines (PtdEtn) was developed. Complete enantiomer separations of racemic PtdCho and PtdEtn were achieved with appropriate retention times on a polysaccharide-based stationary phase under reversed-phase mode using a binary mixture of acetonitrile and methanol as the mobile phase. The optimized method was used for determining the chirality and molecular species composition of natural phospholipids. Individual molecular species of the phospholipids from soybean, egg yolk, and some bacteria (E. coli and Bacillus species) had only R-configuration (sn-1,2-diacyl-). The present study demonstrates that chiral-phase HPLC-MS/MS provides direct and unambiguous information about the configuration, identity, and quantity of molecular species in natural and synthetic PtdCho and PtdEtn.