Sponge-metabolomics for the discovery of new bioactive natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kentaro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90455353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Shujiro  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00512310)
ISE Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20535108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋天然物 / メタボロミクス / 生物活性物質 / 共生微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine sponges are an important source of structurally diverse and biologically active natural products, several of which have inspired the development of therapeutic agents. In this project, 1500 extracts of marine sponges collected in Japanese shallow-sea or deep-sea were analyzed by LC-MS followed by cluster analyses to reveal their chemical profiles. Based on the chemical profiles, we isolated three cytotoxic peptides and three cytotoxic glycolipids from two different marine sponges. Their structures were determined by a combination of chemical methods and spectroscopic data analyses.