Development of Aquaponics-especially combined cultue of a halophilic plant and saltwater fish-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshio  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70092591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水耕栽培 / 閉鎖循環式養殖 / クエ / アイスプラント / 硝酸態窒素 / リン / ミネラル / 耐塩生植物 / 魚類 / 窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the closed recirculating land aquaculture system of saltwater fish, there is little quantity of water to use than the conventional culture method, and it is a culture method to finish, but, as the compensation, nourishment salt is accumulated in the cultural water, and it is necessary for change the water. It is Aquaponics to have been devised to have a plant absorb the nourishment salt. There are two types of Aquaponics, such as the freshwater and the saltwater culture. There are very few study examples of Aquaponics in the saltwater culture. Therefore, in this study, I performed a study on water culture of the ice plant Mesembryanthemum crystallinum which I used kelp grouper culture wastewater for as liquid fertilizer.
As a result, I made clear that ice plant absorbed nitrogen and phosphorus in the liquid fertilizer which assumed the wastewater of the kelp grouper in 8 psu water but some trace elements, such as Fe and Mn contents in the wastewater are not enough to good growth.