The studies on the influence of ambient salinity on the nutritional requirement in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432063)
KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塩分 / 栄養代謝 / 脂肪酸 / アミノ酸 / 代謝酵素 / 環境水塩分 / 栄養代謝能 / 必須脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nutritional requirements in freshwater fish and marine fish were quite different. Especially, the requirement of essential fatty acid and taurine which is amino acid related compounds is different. Thus the structural analyses for gene of cystein sulfinic acid decarboxylase which relates taurine synthesis was conducted in red sea bream, yellowtail, sea bass, and barfin flounder. And the expression in each organ and tissues were also determined. The expression in liver and pyloric caecum was strong. The influence of the dietary docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and taurine and the salinity of ambient salinity on the expression of the gene of synthetic enzyme of DHA and taurine was determined with Japanese flounder. It was demonstrated that the expression of the gene for the synthesis of DHA and taurine was influenced by the content of DHA and taurine in live food and the change of salinity.