Can rainbow trout repeatedly produce gametes derived from iteroparous salmon?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Goro  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニジマス / ヒメマス / 多回繁殖 / 一回繁殖 / 品種改良 / 生殖細胞移植 / 繁殖回数 / 代理親魚 / 生殖細胞 / 配偶子生産 / 産卵回数 / 種苗生産 / サケ・マス / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most Pacific salmon only spawn once. However, rainbow trout allows them to spawn multiple times. Since the ability to use iteroparous surrogate trout to produce semelparous salmon gametes would facilitate the production of semelparous salmon, we produced surrogate rainbow trout with germ cells derived from semelparous sockeye salmon. Seven males and three females out of twenty three recipients had matured by the second spawning season. Two of the seven males that had matured in the previous spawning season, matured again in the third spawning season. Further, one out of the three females matured again in the third spawning season, too. Compared to same-aged control rainbow trout, these recipient rainbow trout produced similar numbers of gametes. PCR-RFLP analyses showed that the banding patterns obtained for the offspring were identical to those of sockeye salmon. Taken together, we concluded that rainbow trout recipients could repeatedly produce sockeye salmon gametes.