Development of a new bioreactor system based on bivalve crystalline style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyohara Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 真吾  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30467401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords晶桿体 / アサリ / 酵素 / 晶稈体 / ヤマトシジミ / セルロース / セルラーゼ / バイオリアクター / 軟体動物 / 二枚貝 / クリスタルタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the changes of enzyme activities in the crystalline style of the clam Venerupis philippinarum induced by feeding of different sugar sources. Zymographic analysis revealed that a 77-kDa endo-1,3(4)-β-glucanase activity, not detected in non-feeding clams, was induced by CMC-feeding and also by glucose-feeding, while a 50-kDa endo-1,3(4)-β-glucanase activity was induced by glucose-feeding but not by CMC-feeding. An increase of a 140-kDa α-amylase activity was induced in rice flour-feeding clams compared to non-feeding clams. Reducing sugar assays revealed that only stronger α-glucosidase activity was induced at 1 day of starch-feeding, while both α-glucosidase and β-glucosidase activities were induced by 1 to 5 days of glucose-feeding. Both of these enzyme activities were also induced at 3 days of CMC-feeding.