Molecular mechanism of unique cell regeneration after wounding in polynuclear and unicellular marine green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HORI KANJI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50116662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海藻 / 再生 / 分子機構 / ハネモ / 細胞再構築 / 機能分子 / 緑藻 / タンパク質 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polynuclear and unicellular marine green algae possess unique regeneration ability because new cells are spontaneously formed from the cell contents extruded in seawater after wounding of algal tissues. Our previous studies suggested that the complex and/or aggregates of endogenous lectin proteins might involve in cell regeneration. In this study, three lectins (BPL54, BPL17 and recombinant BPL11) of Bryopsis plumosa were prepared and examined for clarifying the aggregation mechanism. The results showed that the formation of aggregates is not triggered by lectin-sugar interaction among the lectin molecules. rBPL11 did not show the organelle-aggregation ability even after heat-treatment of the protein, unlike BPL54 and BPL17. However, the mixture of BPL54, BPL17 and rBPL11 significantly caused the organelle-aggregation without heat-treatment. Thus, the endogenous lectin molecules appear to interact with each other and function in the unique cell regeneration after wounding.