Project/Area Number |
25660169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Yuji 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70176874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMASAKI Yohei 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40363329)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | テトロドトキシン / 毒化機構 / フグ毒結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子破壊 / フグ毒 / 遺伝子編集 / 毒化 / 遺伝子工学 / TALEN |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the contribution of Pufferfish Saxitoxin and Tetrodotoxin binding protein (TrubPSTBP2) on TTX poisoning mechanism of Tiger pufferfish (Takifugu rubripes). In first, gene destruction system to tributyltin binding protein (TBT-bp1,2) which are homolog of PSTBP2 in medaka (Olyzias latipes), and TrubPSTBP2 was constructed using Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR associated proteins(Cas9)system. As results, less than 33% of TBT-bp1,2 genes in medaka embryo were distracted by the TBT-bp1,2-CRIPER/Cas9 system. Further, over 50% of TrubPSTBP gene in the embryo of T. rubripes was destroyed by PSTBP2-CRISPER/Cas9 system. Thus, we could show that the TrubPSTBP2-CRISPER/Cas9 system might be available for elucidate the role of PSTBP2 in TTX poisoning of pufferfish.