Electrical retrieval of intact and active symbiotic bacteria from deep-sea bivalves Calyptogena okutanii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Sumihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術副主幹 (50344297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生微生物 / 電気回収 / シロウリガイ / オオパンカイメン / ザラカイメン / バクテリア / アーキア / 共生菌 / カイメン / 共生菌の電気回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel electrical retrieval method for intact and active symbiotic bacteria from gill tissues of deep-sea bivalves Calyptogena okutanii and sponge-associated microorganisms from marine sponges. An indium tin oxide (ITO) optically transparent working electrode was placed on a chamber device with a counter- (Pt) and a reference (Ag/AgCl) electrode. We obtained 31 and 3 phyla of bacteria and archaea from C. okutanii and marine sponges S. insignis and Callyspongia confoederata. The electrically attached microorganisms had intact cell membranes and showed intracellular dehydrogenase activity. Dead microorganisms were not attracted to the electrode when the homogenized tissues were autoclaved before use.