Methylmercury detoxification mechanism by the exosomal secretory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Shintaro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (80510007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / エキソソーム / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze detoxification mechanism to reduce methylmercury (MeHg) toxicity by selenium, we report evidence that a novel Se-containing compound, selenoneine accelerates the excretion and demethylation of MeHg though exosomal secretion. When the embryos were microinjected with MeHg-Cys into yolk sac, the secreted exosomes released into rearing water from the embryos. The exosomes were released in cultured medium by MeHg injection in a dose dependent manner. Selenoneine is incorporated into cells by an organic cations/carnitine transporter-1 (octn1). In octn1-/- fish line, the exosomal secretion and Hg excretion were suppressed. Therefore, the exosomal secretory pathway was accelerated by selenoneine incorporated into cells through octn1 and might mediate MeHg detoxification.