Increasing energy self-sufficiency and vitalizing rural communities using the renewable energy generated from resources in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasutaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90191452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the potential of renewable energy has been receiving increased attention due to the accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant in March 2011. Purchasing electricity generated from renewable energy sources based on the Feed-in Tariff (FIT) Scheme for Renewable Energy started in Japan on July 2012. Rural areas have several and huge unused renewable energy potentials. In this study, we measured the potential quantity of renewable energy generated from resources in rural areas in order to contribute to the debate over increasing energy self-sufficiency and vitalizing rural communities.