The study about the characteristics of the independent coordinator supporting economic diversification and cross-industrial cooperation of the farming sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Seiichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーディネート / 経営・経済農学 / 農林水産業支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated characteristics of the independent coordinator who supports the diversification of the farming sector with both qualitative and quantitative methods. Common characteristics of the skillful coordinator are summarized as the following three points: 1) utilizing the know-how attained by OJT at the previous job 2) not having an obsession with formal qualification 3) being active to get information about agricultural issues. The quantitative analysis revealed the following two points. 1) There are gaps among coordinators about the geographical distribution and the ability for coordination. 2) Many coordinators have an adequate level of technical know-how about product development and market expansion, while the number of coordinators who can engage in more specified works (hygiene maintenance, export business procedure, etc.) is still small.