Optimization of agri-environmental payments using genetic algorithm in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
FUJIE Takeshi  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40356316)
SOMURA Hiroaki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 環境直接支払 / 保全型農業 / 最適化 / 費用対効果分析 / 環境保全型農業 / 環境直接支払い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates an optimal allocation of conservation agriculture by combining genetic algorithm, distributional watershed simulation model, and lake ecosystem simulation model. Our results show that, in relatively small watershed, spatial allocation of conservation agriculture is less important in terms of lake ecosystem restoration. Although this might be due to the scale of the watershed, our results are uncertain in terms of the extent of generalization. Further research would be highly needed by focusing on other small watersheds with different conditions and larger-scale watersheds.