A Study of Effective Utilization and Application for Micro data in Japanese Agricultural Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Tetsuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
DATAI Hisashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60346450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータリンケージ / 統計調査 / 農林水産統計 / 農林業センサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to create data-linkage (DL) between years or between the statistical surveys, by using the individual information in the agricultural statistics. Panel data can be created by the DL between years, and on the other hand, micro data can be mutually complimented by the DL between the statistical surveys, and either of the DL would realize the advanced use of the statistical surveys. It was revealed that the accomplishment of this study would allow the DL of multiple agricultural statistics such as rural community-based farm cooperatives (RCFC) to be conducted. It was also revealed that, as a result of creation of the link codes on the report of the survey on RCFC, those cooperatives with the maximum of 9-year duration occupied 40%, and, thus the construction of large database was possible. Also, going through the survey slip remaining situation revealed that, depending on prefectures, there may be the survey slips remaining in about 60% of communities.