Appropriate technology of soil management: Learning from skilled farmers in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Yosei  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70323756)
Research Collaborator LE Dinh Huong
LORN Vicheka
CHEA Theany
MACHIDA Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオ炭 / 土壌改良 / 有機肥料 / ベトナム / カンボジア / ホームガーデン / 技術移転 / 農村開発 / 氾濫原 / もみ殻くん炭 / 堆肥 / 緑肥 / 有機農業 / 資源循環 / 技術普及 / 国際研究者交流 / 有機農園 / 農民参加 / 炭入りボカシ / 篤農技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case studies of skilled farmers and practitioners were made to learn appropriate soil management using livestock manure and biochars in tropical Asia such as Thailand, Indonesia, and Vietnam. Then, field and pot experiments using biochar amendment were made in Cambodia. We confirmed the potential of biochars made from local weed and rice husk for reducing chemical and organic fertilizer application while improving soil properties. Its application can be transferred as an appropriate soil management technology to other farmers in the neighboring regions. The case studies, however, suggest that we also need to consider the available biomass (crop residue, vegetation, manure, etc.), efficient utilization of limited water resource, appropriate pest and disease management, and related subjects for sustainable production.