A Study of Effective Utilization for Agricultural Household Survey in the Pre-war Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30156202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Tetsuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
KANEKO Jihei  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
HAYASHI Toshihiro  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGATSUME Masaru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
NIIYAMA Yoko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10172610)
FUJIE Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
ODA Shigeaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70169308)
ASAMI Atsuyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60184157)
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70334224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦前期 / 農家経済調査 / マイクロフィルム / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the foundation about the following: systematic preservation of the MAF Survey of Farm Household Economy (the MAF Survey) carried out in the pre-war period, and a method of effective utilization for that. Specifically, in this study the following were carried out: 1) preparation of metadata of the MAF Survey 2) digital archiving of the MAF Survey 3) examination of user-friendliness of the MAF Survey. In this study, our purpose was to construct a digital archive that is very convenient for most researchers, and to formulate a foundation for empirical analysis with the archived the MAF survey. Through the execution of our study, we could grasp the condition of various materials of the MAF survey carried out in the pre-war period, improve metadata of the MAF Survey and establish a foundation for constructing a digital archive.