Paddy fishing-based participatory/supportive rural development of the minorities in Southern Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA TSUKASA  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kazunari  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMESAKI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30292725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水田漁労 / 養殖池 / 参加型開発 / 支援型開発 / ラオス / 少数民族 / 格差是正 / 環境保全 / ラオス南部 / アタプー県 / 地域社会開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Lao P.D.R., one of the least developed countries in Southeast Asia, it is critically important issue to increase national income and to improve living standards without making gaps between the Lao and other minority groups. This research investigated the possibility of participatory/supportive rural development of the minority groups by facilitating traditional paddy fishing or fish pond, which have been carried out by the Oy ethnic group in Southern Laos. In Ranyao-nua village, two owner groups of fish ponds, one female group and one village leader, were subjected. At the beginning their fish ponds were repaired, and then several hundreds of fries and their feeds were provided twice during the research period. In the end, the followings were observed 1) expansion of fish production beyond the village, 2) possibility to sell fish at the provincial market constantly, and 3) increase of household income.