Historical, comparative, and institutional analysis of relationships between use of commons and social networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2015)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahide  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Kazushige  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (80353895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコモンズ / 歴史 / 比較分析 / 大規模比較研究 / ネットワーク変容 / 共有林 / ルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate relationships between the performance of management of commons and informal institutions such as social relationships by users' groups, as well as formal institutions for the commons. With the use of data from commons more than 100 in Iwate prefecture, we have shown following characteristics. First, resource shortages are happen more frequently in multiple group commons than in single group commons. Second, more restrictions are established in multiple group commons than in single group commons.