Analysis the cause of agricultural machinery accidents and consideration of measures to prevent accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masami  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10603425)
UCHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (20324238)
Research Collaborator SHITO Hirokatsu
SEKI Ei
OKADA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農作業安全 / 農作業事故 / 農業機械 / 土地改良 / 畦畔除草 / 環境的要因 / 挙動シミュレーション / 畦畔小段 / 基盤構造 / 乗用型農業機械 / 地形補間 / 微地形測量 / 作業機械 / 機体挙動 / シミュレーション / 棚田畦畔法面 / 除草機械 / 植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed then clarified the cause of agricultural machinery accidents from the viewpoint of environmental factors and machine factors. We collected in detailed information 15 incident samples (deadly accident; 3, injury; 8, potentially serious errors; 4) for analysis during an investigation period. The main findings were as follows: (1) Height of levees and vertical section shape of the road were the main indicator of the agriculture accident. (2) Focused on the process of the rice-transplanting machine accident, pitch differences between paddy and levee which was the cause of accidents were formed by ploughing operation. (3) And also, by using the topographical map or facile survey, and the dynamic equation with 4 degree of freedom, it could be reproduced that the tractor behavior on the slant topography with practical precision. (4)Therefore, it was shown that they were enabled investigations of the accident causes and identify accident locations on farm roads.