GNH and Rural Development in Bhutan -Collaborative Research between Japan and Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20026602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブータン / GNH / 農村計画 / 国土計画 / 農村開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the institutional settings for the improvements of agricultural sectors in Bhutan that the development of agriculture and rural area is proceeding based on the national five-year development plan, which is endorsed by the Article 9 of the Constitution (national development on the basis of GNH growth) and that various rural development plans and projects are conducted at the local level (districts and counties) setting the key areas and achievement goals with clear quantitative indicators for the four key targets designated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests.
Future collaboration basis between Japanese and Bhutanese researchers on rural development has been established through the collaborative research this time.