Development of integrated watershed management tools in Southeast Asian developing countries by utilizing machine learning techniques based on scarce observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Masayoshi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Shinji  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (70437771)
TABATA Toshinori  九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords閉鎖性水域 / 沿岸浅海域 / 流域圏 / 窒素・リン / 富栄養・貧栄養 / 機械学習技術 / 広域的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic pollution due to runoff of nitrogen and phosphorous has been widely spreading in urbanizing agricultural watersheds in Southeast Asian developing countries, and the development of integrated watershed management tools becomes to be an urgent issue. However, it is often difficult to obtain the numerical information of watersheds and hydrological and meteorological data that would be absolutely necessary in developing the integrated watershed management tools. In this research, the integrated watershed management tools have been developed and applied to urbanizing agricultural watersheds in developing countries in Southeast Asia only with scarce numerical information of watersheds and observed data. In conducting the research, satellite image remote sensing as well as machine learning techniques such as pattern recognition, support vector machine, global optimization techniques and so on, have been positively utilized in order to supplement the scarce data.