Effects of saturated irrigation on soil environment and rice quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yoichi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水田灌漑 / 高温登熟障害 / 飽水管理 / 地温 / 水温 / 酸化還元電位 / 玄米品質 / 温暖化適応策 / 保水管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saturated irrigation is recommended as a means of preventing high temperature ripening disorder in rice. However, the effects of saturated irrigation are not fully understood. We investigated the differences between the soil temperature and rice quality irrigated by flooding and by saturated irrigation. The maximum soil temperature of paddies under saturated irrigation is 0.5 ℃ higher than that of paddies under flooding irrigation, while the minimum soil temperature under saturated irrigation is 0.5 ℃ lower than that under flooding irrigation. Although the effects of saturated irrigation on rice quality are less significant to those of late planting, rice quality was higher in saturated irrigation paddies than in flooding irrigated paddies. Moreover, this irrigation method can be implemented regardless of the local water supplies, because it requires lesser water. Thus, saturated irrigation is an effective water management that can be implemented in response to climate changes.