Study on development of water quality evaluation method using near-ultraviolet photo image by digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakagiri Takao  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (80301430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Haruhiko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
SAKURAI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30531032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルカメラ / 近紫外 / デジタル画像 / 水質評価 / COD / ソフト開発 / ため池 / 近紫外画像 / 吸光度 / 蛍光光度 / ソフトウェア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the possibility of quantitative water quality evaluation, especially COD, using a near-ultraviolet digital photo image (JPG format) of the surface of closed water area such as a irrigation pond taken by a commercially available digital camera with a band pass lens filter which can pass the light in a specific wavelength range 340-360 nm. Furthermore, this study investigated improvement of the evaluation accuracy. In this study, an application software was also developed, which estimate the water quality from a near-ultraviolet photo image, display evaluation result, and is also very easy to operate even by inexperienced persons in digital equipment.