Developing a field survey system for radio cesium in bottom sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA ikuo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50414420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords研究質定量化・予測 / 農業水利・灌漑排水 / 放射性セシウム / ガンマ線 / GNSS / リアルタイム / 底質 / ため池 / 底泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple field survey system for gamma ray emitted from radioactive cesium accumulated in reservoir bottom sediment. The system is composed of a CsI analyzer in waterproof acryl box, a global navigation satellite system (GNSS) receiver, and a trace drawing software. The software can draw spatial distribution of gamma ray by checking csv files saved by the CsI analyzer and tracing log file saved by the GNSS receiver in real time. The system enable to understand spatial distribution and hot spots of gamma ray in bottom sediments. The concentration of radioactive cesium can be calculated from the gamma ray values by a correlation curve obtained in same water bodies.