Proposal of optimization guidelines of the buffer packaging design considered the distribution environment dependence of fruit properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Eriko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00380543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shingo  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20408727)
TAKATA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80456178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords品質保持技術 / フードチェーン / シミュレーション工学 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have proposed the new method to evaluate damage of fruit during transportation, based on the field measurement, the laboratory experiment, and the numerical simulation. The proposed method is adopted the time- and temperature-dependent modeling of elasticity. We then conducted the parametric studies with respect to the effect of distribution time, temperature, varieties of peach, and stiffness of fruit cap on the energy absorption. The proposed method might enable us to optimize the property of the energy absorber packing, including the fruit cap and the corrugated box.