Experimental study of desiccant dehumidification and heating for agricultural greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30274690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業工学 / 施設園芸 / 除湿 / 暖房 / 省エネルギー / 植物工場 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the desiccant dehumidification and heating process for agricultural greenhouse. At first, influences of some operating parameters on the adsorption outlet air temperature and humidity were studied. It was found that there were optimum values of the rotation speed and adsorption/regeneration flow ratio at which the temperature in the process outlet air became the largest. Influence of regeneration air temperature on the temperature increase and the amount of adsorption was quite serious since the difference of relative humidity between adsorption and regeneration air became small as the regeneration temperature decreased. Also, the cooled rotor during regeneration step absorbed heat of adsorption which is generated at the beginning of the adsorption zone. Excluding of the low temperature air leaving the beginning of the adsorption zone is useful to obtain higher temperature process outlet air even when the regeneration air temperature is low.