Development of non-contact pollination system using high directional ultrasonic radiation pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROSHI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50206207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords施設園芸・植物工場 / 超音波 / 受粉システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on the development of artificial pollination apparatus using the ultrasonic radiation pressure as an alternative technology of pollination by bees was carried out. We developed an image processing system for extracting three-dimensional coordinates of strawberry flower and ultrasonic pollination system for emitting ultrasonic waves towards a flower. Compared to the scanning method, it was confirmed faster work time is as expected. For durability, it was the continuous operation, which we assumed every the other day, was attained using cooling fan. Pollination work in plant factory with artificial light and greenhouse was carried out, and the usefulness of this system was confirmed.