Fundamental study on ecological interactions between neighboring plants under artificial lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光環境応答 / 個体群生態学 / 避陰反応 / 苗生産 / 光獲得競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light competition and subsequent growth of dense plant stands were evaluated under light with different red:far-red ratios (R:FRs). The plant stands containing cucumber seedlings with different mutual shading degrees were prepared, and were grown under light with normal R:FR or high R:FR (= 11). Under normal R:FR light, differences in shading degree within individuals became non-significant within 2 days, whereas under high R:FR light, differences were preserved throughout the experimental period, indicating that the unequal competition for light exists between neighbors under high R:FR light. The initial shading degree and dry-matter accumulation of the seedlings during the experimental period were positively correlated under high R:FR light but not under normal R:FR light. The knowledge from this study that light quality affects plant growth by altering the competitive interactions among plants will provide guidance for optimizing the light conditions.