Change in characteristics of water by nanobubble and its application to metabolic stimulation of agricultural produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshita Seiichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバブル / 活性酸素 / 種子発芽 / バルク水の流動性 / プロトン緩和時間 / オオムギ種子 / 発芽率 / 過酸化水素 / 発芽率促進 / NMR緩和時間 / 水の流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of ROS by nanobubbles (NBs) and its effect on seed germinations were investigated. The fluorescence response of APF to NB water indicated that NBs could produce ROS and the amount of ROS had a positive correlation with the NB number density. The fluorescence intensity of APF increases linearly with the concentration of H2O2 in the range of 0-1 mM. The oxidative capacities represented by amount of ROS of oxygen NB water and gas-mixture (air + nitrogen) NB water were estimated to be equivalent to 0.5 and 0.3 mM H2O2 respectively.
The germination rate at each observation times of barley seeds submerged in gas-mixture NB water and 0.3 mM H2O2 solutions were both higher than those submerged in distilled water. The amounts of superoxide radicals in the seeds submerged in gas-mixture NB water and in 0.3 mM H2O2 solution were similar and significantly higher than those in the distilled water. These results indicated one of mechanisms for acceleration of seed germination.