DNA-BASED RAPID BACTERIAL TESTING DEVICE IN PLANT FACTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Toru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60172227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPCR / 遺伝子 / 微小流路 / 増幅効率 / 分注ロボット / ハイロドゲルモールディング法 / ハイドロゲル / rapid prototyping / hydrogel molding method / ディスペンサーロボット / DNA / バイオセンシング / 植物工場 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is development of Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) device in the microchannel. The device was fabricated using hydrogel molding method, and the dispenser robot was employed for the fabrication of complex geometry of microchannels. The conditions for the fabrication, such as heating and cooling temperature of gel, pressure of gel, moving speed of robot, dispensing position of the needle, was analyzed. The optimal conditions for the PCR was also analyzed, such as flow rate of reagents, concentration of polymerase, number of amplification, and the performance of the device was evaluated.