Three-dimensional multi-physics simulation based on actual geometry of bio-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA FUMIHIKO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60399095)
UCHINO Toshitaka  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
TAGAWA Akio  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 名誉教授 (90216804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 生体材料 / 農業工学 / X線CT / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 青果物 / 3次元構造 / 熱拡散 / ガス拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to obtain a series of two-dimensional images of plant tissues, to reconstruct three-dimensional geometry of plant tissue based on data obtained by using X-ray CT or confocal laser scanning microscopy systems, and to model heat and mass transfer in three-dimensional reconstructed geometries. The values of thermal diffusivity were found to be 1.46×10-7, 2.05×10-7, 2.11×10-7 m2s-1 for flesh, seed and calyx, respectively. The gas diffusivities for ethane were 6.0×10-8, 8.0×10-8, 1.0×10-7 m2s-1 for 5, 15 and 25 oC, respectively. The combined effect of heat and mass transfer was programed in the software and the internal changes of temperature and CO2 concentrations were simulated with the model. We also found out that the CT value was related to the density of persimmon flesh. As for a cell structure reconstruction based on CLSM images, the prediction of heat transfer in cell tissue was carried out and the temperature distribution was visualized.