Identification and elucidation of the roles of RNAs associated with insulin receptor substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00197146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKUNO Fumihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30282700)
KATAOKA Naoyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60346062)
ITO Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (40391859)
KANEKO Gen  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30466809)
Research Collaborator OZOE Atsufumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / インスリン受容体基質 / RNA / 翻訳 / リボソーム合成 / スプライシング / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin receptor substrates (IRSs) are known to play important roles in mediating various bioactivities of insulin-like growth factors (IGFs)/insulin. In this study, we revealed that IRS-1 is incorporated into the high-molecular mass complexes that contain RNA binding proteins as well as various RNAs. We identified RNAs in IRS-1 complexes by in vivo UV-crosslinking and immunoprecipitation(CLIP)method. Our results revealed that IRS-1 functions as scaffold proteins for formation of translation machinery, maturation of ribogenesis machinery, and regulation of splicing and translation. The unanticipated function of IRS-1 in RNA metabolism highlights the potential of RNA-associated IRS-1 complex to open a new line of investigation to dissect the novel mechanisms regulating IGFs/insulin-mediated biological events.