Roles of spiral-like Ca2+ oscillationsin avian fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASANAMI Tomohiro  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受精 / 多精受精 / スパイラルカルシウムオシレーション / 精子ファクター / クエン酸合成酵素 / アコニット酸ヒドラターゼ / ウズラ / 顕微授精 / 鳥類 / カルシウムオシレーション / 卵子活性化因子 / 精子 / 卵子 / カルシウム波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) has not been successful in birds because of the difficulty in mimicking the physiological polyspermy that takes place during normal fertilization. Here, we report that injection of a single spermatozoon with sperm extract (SE) or its components led to the development and birth of healthy quail chicks. SE contains three factors―phospholipase Cζ (PLCZ), aconitate hydratase (AH), and citrate synthase (CS)―all of which are essential for full egg activation and subsequent embryonic development. PLCZ induces a transient Ca2+ rise required for the resumption of meiosis. AH and CS are required for long-lasting, spiral-like Ca2+ oscillations, which are essential for cell cycle progression in early embryos. We also found that coinjection of cRNAs encoding 3 factors supported full development of ICSI-generated zygotes without the use of SE. These findings will help assist our understanding of the mechanism of avian fertilization and embryo developmen.