Study on the mechanisms of corpus luteum disappearance during luteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Naoko  名古屋大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (90377789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造的黄体退行 / 黄体細胞 / リンパ管 / MMPs / 黄体退行 / PGF / interferon-gamma / metalloprotease / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, corpus luteum (CL), formed after ovulation on ovary, is endocrine organ which repeats formation and regression (luteolysis). This study revealed that luteolysis mechanism involve outflow of luteal cells from the CL to lymphatic vessels. We suggested that matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), which degrade extracellular matrix, secreted by luteal cells have important roles to achieve outflow of luteal cells, and showed that MMPs expression in luteal cells is regulated by PGF2α and IFNG inducing luteolysis.