Challenge for enhancement of antimicrobial peptides expression responsible for innate immune functions in the gut of chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yukinori  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニワトリ / 消化管 / プロバイオティクス / 抗菌ペプチド / 炎症性サイトカイン / リポ多糖 / 腺胃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of current study showed that probiotics feeding enhanced the responsiveness to Salmonella lipopolysaccharide for induction of expression of 6 avian β-defensins (AvBDs) and 2 cathelicidins in the chick cecum. However, probiotics feeding did not affect significantly the expression of inflammatory cytokines. There are reports showing that probiotics regulate the microflora in the intestine to suppress infection by pathogenic microorganisms, whereas the current study suggests that probiotics enhances the functions to synthesize AvBDs and CATHs. It is suggested that probiotics enhances the innate immunity by antimicrobial peptides in the gut, leading to enhancement of defense ability against pathogenic microbes.